HIVE would like to hear the views of the Service community about the information service we provide. Please take our short survey here

HIVE SURVEY

**********************************************************

If you are a subscriber to HIVE blogs, we want to let you know that UK data protection law changes on 25 May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect. This new legislation gives you more control over how your data is used.

We are taking this opportunity to update our subscription sign up options to make sure we provide our HIVE blog readers with the information they want, when they want to receive it. This means that if you are already a subscriber, emails you currently receive will stop and all readers will have the opportunity to sign up for new email updates as soon as the new subscription option is in place.

You can withdraw your permission to receive our emails at any time by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

Friday, 6 May 2016

New passport rule for British flying to US


Entry requirements

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. You don’t need any additional period of validity on your passport beyond this.

Visa Waiver Programme (VWP)

The VWP allows most British Citizen passport holders to visit the US for up to 90 days. The types of journey allowed under the VWP include tourism, certain types of business visit and transit to another country.
All travellers wishing to enter the US under the VWP now need to hold a passport with an integrated chip (an ePassport). Your passport is an ePassport if it carries this internationally recognised symbol on the front cover.
You won’t qualify for entry to the USA under the VWP, and will need to apply for a visa from the nearest US Embassy or Consulate, if:
  • you have a British passport that describes your nationality as something other than ‘British Citizen’
  • you’ve been arrested for certain crimes, even if it didn’t result in a criminal conviction
  • you’re a dual national of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria
  • you’ve travelled to Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Syria, Libya, Somalia or Yemen since March 2011
Certain exemptions apply on a case-by-case basis to those who have travelled to Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Syria, Libya, Somalia or Yemen since March 2011. For more information about these exemptions, see the website of the US Embassy.
If you’re in any doubt about whether you qualify for the VWP, or if you’re concerned that an existing ESTA may have been cancelled, you should contact the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.
Those travelling under the VWP arriving by air or sea should provide details online at least 72 hours before travel. This is known as an Electronic System for Travel Authorisation or ESTA. For more information, and to apply online, visit the official ESTA website.